Team

    2
    Paul Albisser
    Inventory management
    Caretaker

    3
    Bettina Almasi
    Member of the department "Ecological research"


    3
    René Urs Altermatt
    Member of the department "Conservation"


    2
    Christina Amrein
    Secretary's office


    4
    Valentin Amrhein
    Editor of the magazine "Der Ornithologische Beobachter"
    Professor at the University of Basel

    3
    Sylvain Antoniazza
    Member of the department "Monitoring"


    3
    Nadine Apolloni
    Member of the department "Conservation"


    1
    Monika Arnold
    Head of the secretary's office


    2
    Janine Aschwanden
    Member of the department "Migration research"


    Raffael Ayé
    Raffael Ayé
    3
    Raffael Ayé
    Delegate BirdLife Switzerland


    3
    Erich Bächler
    Member of the department "Migration research"
    Electrician

    1
    Heinz Bachmann
    Head of property maintenance


    3
    Yvonne Bachmann
    Receptionist at the visitor centre


    2
    Silke Bauer
    Member of the department "Migration research"


    Bruno Baur
    Bruno Baur
    1
    Bruno Baur
    President
    University of Basel

    Olivier Biber
    Olivier Biber
    2
    Olivier Biber
    Vice president, delegate of Nos Oiseaux


    2
    Rahel Bieri
    Member of the care station


    1
    Simon Birrer
    Head of the department "Conservation"
    Head of the section "Conservation and restoration of habitats"
    Consultation
    Kurt Bollmann
    Kurt Bollmann
    3
    Kurt Bollmann
    Delegat of Ala


    Kurt Bollmann
    Kurt Bollmann
    2
    Kurt Bollmann
    Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research WSL


    2
    Martins Briedis
    Member of the department "Migration research"


    2
    Hardy Brun
    Member of the department "Fundraising"


    2
    Heidi Brun-Zemp
    Member of the department "Fundraising"


    3
    Alexandra Brunner
    Member of the ringing department
    Receptionist at the visitor centre

    3
    Roman Bühler
    PhD in the project "Common Barn-owl"


    2
    Marcel Burkhardt
    Member of the department "Fundraising"


    2
    Marta Burri
    Lab Manager


    2
    Reto Burri
    Deputy scientific director


    2
    Philip Büttiker
    Webmaster


    3
    Benedetta Catitti
    PhD student in the project "Population dynamics Red Kite"


    5
    Danielle Cotter
    Receptionist at the visitor centre


    2
    Bojana Cvisic
    Cleaning staff


    3
    Jérôme Duplain
    Member of the departments "Conservation" and "Monitoring"


    1
    Patricia Dürring Kummer
    Head of library


    5
    Catherine Eggerschwiler
    Receptionist at the visitor centre


    2
    Judith Emmenegger
    Member of the department "Fundraising"


    2
    Tamara Emmenegger
    Member of the department "Migration research"


    3
    Antonia Ettwein
    PhD student in the project "White-backed Woodpecker"


    Brigitte Felder Oberholzer
    Brigitte Felder Oberholzer
    2
    Brigitte Felder Oberholzer
    Distribution


    Maria Felderer-Viñas
    Maria Felderer-Viñas
    2
    Maria Felderer-Viñas
    Cleaning staff


    3
    Karin Feller
    Member of the department "Conservation"


    3
    Edith Fischer
    Receptionist at the visitor centre


    3
    Daniela Flecklin
    Receptionist at the visitor centre


    2
    File Gjergjaj
    Cleaning staff


    Roland F. Graf
    Roland F. Graf
    3
    Roland F. Graf
    Delegate of the Swiss Society of Wildlife Biology


    3
    Roman Graf
    Member of the department "Conservation"
    Consultation

    3
    Alexander Grendelmeier
    Member of the department "Ecological research"


    2
    Martin Grüebler
    Head of the section "Ecological research"


    3
    Jérôme Guélat
    Member of the department "Conservation"
    GIS, biostatistics
    Consultation
    Barbara Haas-Helfenstein
    Barbara Haas-Helfenstein
    3
    Barbara Haas-Helfenstein
    Lawyer


    2
    Birgen Haest
    Research assistant GloBAM project


    2
    Guido Häfliger
    Member of the IT department


    5
    Irma Häfliger
    Distribution


    3
    Dominik Hagist
    Member of the department "Conservation"


    2
    Steffen Hahn
    Member of the department "Migration research"


    3
    Julia Hatzl
    PhD student in the project "Dispersal ecology of Alpine Golden Eagles"


    2
    Daniela Heynen
    Head of the section "Conflicts between birds and humans"


    3
    Gabriele Hilke Peter
    Member of the department "Conservation"
    GIS
    Consultation
    2
    Lynn Hodel
    Trainee in the IT department


    5
    Simon Hohl
    Member of the department "Conservation"


    3
    Petra Horch
    Member of the department "Conservation"
    Consultation

    2
    Sylvia Hürlimann
    Secretary's office


    3
    Alain Jacot
    Member of the department "Ecological research"
    Valais branch

    3
    David Jenny
    Member of the department "Conservation"


    3
    Markus Jenny
    Member of the department "Conservation"


    2
    Jeremias Jutz
    Member of the IT department


    3
    Isabelle Kaiser
    Member of the department "Conservation"


    Lukas Keller
    Lukas Keller
    3
    Lukas Keller
    Delegate of the SOI's support fund


    Lukas  Keller
    Lukas Keller
    2
    Lukas Keller
    University of Zurich


    3
    Verena Keller
    Head of international projects


    3
    Marc Kéry
    Member of the department "Monitoring"
    Lecturer at the University of Zurich

    1
    Matthias Kestenholz
    Chairman of the board of directors
    Marketing director

    2
    Peter Knaus
    Head of the section "Status assessments"
    Editor of the magazine "Der Ornithologische Beobachter"

    2
    Tabea Kölliker
    Member of the IT department


    3
    Urs Kormann
    Member of the department "Ecological research"


    2
    Fränzi Korner
    Member of the department "Scientific services"
    Head of "Ecological statistics"

    2
    Pius Korner
    Biostatistics


    3
    Jacques Laesser
    Member of the department "Conservation"


    3
    Michael Lanz
    Member of the department "Conservation"


    2
    Barbara Leuenberger
    Member of the department "Fundraising"


    Urs Leugger
    Urs Leugger
    3
    Urs Leugger
    Delegate of Pro Natura


    Urs Leugger
    Urs Leugger
    2
    Urs Leugger
    Pro Natura


    1
    Felix Liechti
    Head of the department "Migration research"
    Lecturer at the University of Basel

    2
    Eyan Limacher
    Trainee in the IT department


    Claire Lischer-Guyot
    Claire Lischer-Guyot
    3
    Claire Lischer-Guyot
    Member of the department "Conservation"


    2
    Tobias Lötscher
    Secretary's office


    3
    Shannon Luepold
    PhD student in the project "Population ecology of the Wood Warbler"


    3
    Nino Maag
    Research assistant in the project "Wood Warbler"


    2
    Jacqueline Marti
    Member of the department "Fundraising"


    3
    Patrick Marti
    Member of the department "Conservation"
    Grisons branch

    5
    Sophie Marti
    Member of the ringing department


    2
    Tom Mason
    Research assistant GloBAM project


    2
    Prisca Mattmann
    Member of the care station


    1
    Vreni Mattmann
    Head of the care station


    Richard Maurer
    Richard Maurer
    1
    Richard Maurer
    President, delegate of Ala


    3
    Kim Meichtry-Stier
    Member of the department "Conservation"


    2
    Christoph Meier
    Member of the department "Migration research"


    2
    Silvia Meier
    HR
    Finances and accounting

    3
    Yves Menétrey
    Member of the department "Conservation"


    3
    Stephanie Michler Keiser
    Member of the department "Conservation"


    3
    Pietro Milanesi
    International projects


    3
    Pierre Mollet
    Member of the department "Conservation"
    Consultation

    3
    Claudia Müller
    Member of the department "Monitoring"
    Consultation

    3
    Mathis Müller
    Member of the department "Conservation"
    Consultation

    2
    Tan Nguyen
    Member of the IT department


    3
    Erica Nicca
    Member of the department "Conservation"
    Grisons branch

    2
    Adriana Niggeli
    Member of the care station


    2
    Marte Nuaj-Berisha
    Cleaning staff


    3
    Maria Nuber
    Member of the visitor centre
    Consultation

    3
    Luca Pagano
    Member of the department "Monitoring"
    Ticino branch

    2
    Chloé Pang
    Media spokesperson


    2
    Menga Parpan
    Finances and accounting


    1
    Gilberto Pasinelli
    Scientific director
    Member of the board of directors

    2
    Dieter Peter
    Member of the department "Migration research"
    Consultation
    Electrician
    2
    Jacqueline Pfäffli
    Member of the care station


    3
    Bertrand Posse
    Member of the department "Conservation"
    Valais branch
    Editor of the magazine "Nos Oiseaux"
    3
    Jean-Nicolas Pradervand
    Member of the department "Conservation"
    Valais branch

    1
    Michael Probst
    Head of the IT department


    Ueli Rehsteiner
    Ueli Rehsteiner
    3
    Ueli Rehsteiner
    Delegate of Ala


    3
    Emmanuel Revaz
    Member of the department "Conservation"
    Valais branch

    2
    Livio Rey
    Media spokesperson


    2
    Yann Rime
    PhD student in the project "Northern Wheatear population in the Alps"


    Philippe Roch
    Philippe Roch
    3
    Philippe Roch
    Former director of FOEN


    3
    Christian Rogenmoser
    Member of the department "Monitoring"
    Consultation

    Alexandre Roulin
    Alexandre Roulin
    3
    Alexandre Roulin
    University of Lausanne


    Alexandre  Roulin
    Alexandre Roulin
    2
    Alexandre Roulin



    1
    Thomas Sattler
    Head of the department "Monitoring"
    Head of the section "Population trends"

    2
    Michael Schaad
    Media spokesperson


    3
    Christian Schano
    PhD student in the project "White-winged Snowfinch"


    1
    Michael Schaub
    Head of the department "Ecological research"
    Head of the section "Population dynamics"
    Lecturer at the University of Bern
    3
    Patrick Scherler
    PhD student in the project "Red Kite"


    Corina Schiess
    Corina Schiess
    2
    Corina Schiess
    Canton of Zurich, Fachstelle Naturschutz


    2
    Stefan Schilli
    Environmental education


    2
    Baptiste Schmid
    Member of the department "Migration research"


    2
    Hans Schmid
    Head of the section "Monitoring"
    Public relations

    3
    Arno Schneider
    Member of the department "Monitoring"
    Ticino branch

    Reinhard Schnidrig
    Reinhard Schnidrig
    3
    Reinhard Schnidrig
    Federal delegate (FOEN)


    2
    Irene Schumacher
    Human resources


    5
    Martina Schybli
    Media spokesperson


    2
    Reto Spaar
    Head of the section "Species recovery programmes"
    Coordinator of the "Swiss species recovery programme for birds"

    3
    Martin Spiess
    Member of the department "Monitoring"


    3
    Franz Steffen
    Member of the department "Conservation"
    valais branch

    2
    Thomas Steuri
    Member of the department "Migration research"


    3
    Nicolas Strebel
    Member of the department "Monitoring"


    2
    Anne Tampe
    Member of the library


    2
    Doris Thalmann
    Head of reception at the visitor centre


    Dominik Thiel
    Dominik Thiel
    2
    Dominik Thiel
    Canton of St. Gallen, Amt für Natur, Jagd und Fischerei


    1
    Felix Tobler
    Head of the visitor centre


    2
    Nils Torpus
    Member of the care station


    Marguerite Trocmé
    Marguerite Trocmé
    3
    Marguerite Trocmé
    Delegate of Ala


    1
    Barbara Trösch
    Administrative director
    Vice-chairman of the board of directors

    3
    Matthias Tschumi
    Member of the department "Ecological research"


    3
    Outi Vanamo Gasser
    Member of the ringing department


    3
    Katarina Varga
    Member of the department "Monitoring"


    3
    Christoph Vogel
    Member of the department "Conservation"
    Consultation

    3
    Matthias Vögeli
    Member of the department "Ecological research"


    3
    Bernard Volet
    Member of the department "Monitoring"
    Consultation
    Secretary of the Swiss Rarities Committee
    5
    Johann von Hirschheydt
    Member of the department Communication


    Franziska von Lerber
    Franziska von Lerber
    2
    Franziska von Lerber
    Canton of Bern, ALN, Abteilung Naturförderung


    1
    Jan von Rönn
    Head of the ringing department


    3
    Nathalie von Siebenthal
    Member of the department "Ecological research"


    3
    Samuel Wechsler
    Member of the department "Monitoring"


    3
    Marlène Wenger
    Environmental education


    3
    Stefan Werner
    Member of the section "Conflicts between birds and humans“


    3
    Stephanie Witczak
    PhD student in the project "Population dynamics Red Kite"


    3
    Judith Zellweger Fischer
    Member of the department "Conservation"


    1
    Andreas Ziegler
    Head of finances and accounting


    2
    Neringa Znakovaite
    Member of the department "Migration research"